Alfa Romeo At The 39th Historic Run Of The 1000 Miglia

Alfa Romeo is the Global Automotive Partner at the 39th re-enactment edition of the ‘Freccia Rossa’ (‘Red Arrow’) – famously named by Enzo Ferrari as the “most beautiful race in the world” – due to get underway in Brescia on 16 June. Part race and part adventure, this year’s 1000 Miglia will see around 400 priceless vintage cars taking part, as many as 121 of which belong to the Alfa Romeo, Fiat and Lancia brands, making it the largest official team by default and an undisputed icon of Italian motorsport.

Alfa Romeo is also competing, lining up four prestigious cars: the 6C 1500 Super Sport (1928), the 1900 Sport Spider (1954), the 2000 Sportiva (1954) and the 1900 Super Sprint (1956). The four gems will be driven by experienced crews, among which are the Chairman of Stellantis, John Elkann, aboard the 1900 Super Sprint and multiple titleholders Giovanni Moceri and Daniele Bonetti in the Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Super Sport, who won the 2019 edition in the same car. The four extraordinary models, all veritable works of art on the move, belong to the Heritage collection, the department focused on the safeguarding and promotion of the history of Alfa Romeo, Fiat, Lancia and Abarth.

All eyes will be on the stunning 1928 Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 Super Sport, with bodywork by the Farina workshops: a similar version won the 1928 1000 Miglia with Giuseppe Campari and Giulio Ramponi. The model in the race aims to replicate its 2019 triumph in the historical re-enactment of the 1000 Miglia, as well as its 2005, 2007 and 2008 victories. In 2007 and 2008, it also took victory in the ‘1000 Millas Sport’ in Argentina. The sensational 1928 6C 1500 Super Sport features a 1,487cc 6-cylinder engine, delivering 76hp at 4,800 rpm and reaching a top speed of 87mph. Thirty-one of these cars were built between 1928 and 1929. Running the race under number ‘37’, the 6C 1500 Super Sport will be driven by Giovanni Moceri, former Italian champion in the Grandi Eventi ACI Sport and winner of the biggest historical races in Italy, with Daniele Bonetti alongside him.

The Chairman of Stellantis, John Elkann will lead the teams, under number ‘300’ in the 1900 Super Sprint (1956), an elegant coupé with bodywork by Touring that represents the ‘gran turismo’ class of the 20th century. ‘The family car that wins races’ was the 1900 Super Sprint’s claim to fame in the 1950s, based on the short version chassis of the 1900 saloon, fitted with a 2.0-litre 4-cylinder engine with the brand’s characteristic twin camshaft and an output of 115hp at 5,500 rpm, resulting in sporting performance that remains of note to this day. In the 1950s, it was customary for the great Italian designers to buy a mechanised chassis from Alfa Romeo, complementing it with bodywork designed and produced in-house. The most successful model was the Milan outfit Touring’s, whose version of the Alfa Romeo 1900C Super Sprint is still considered one of the most balanced and sophisticated coupés ever produced for the Biscione brand. From 1954 to 1955, almost 300 models were produced.

The 1900 Sport Spider (1954) is a very rare racing spider – only two models of which were ever produced – fitted with the 4-cylinder twin-cam dry-sump ‘1,900’ engine, supercharged to 138hp, enabling it to reach 137mph, partly down to its weight of 880kg and its aerodynamic efficiency. Featuring Franco Scaglione’s innovative design for the Bertone workshop, the 1900 Sport Spider is fitted with 5-speed transmission and a De Dion rear axle, its performance and driveability are that of a more recent, responsive and earnest car, with great road grip. This remarkable car is due to blaze the trail out of competition under number ‘1000’.

The official Alfa Romeo line-up is completed by the extraordinary 2000 Sportiva (1954), under number ‘301’. This is another very rare piece, only two exist in the world, featuring a radiant metallic grey livery. The 2000 Sportiva – which can rightfully be considered the sister car to the 1900 Sport Spider – was designed in 1954, with the Alfa Romeo technicians aiming to produce a limited edition of high-performance cars suitable to be driven both on the road and in ‘Sport’ class competitions. The 2.0-litre 4-cylinder twin-cam engine with an output of 138hp at 6,500 rpm is strictly derived from the ‘1900’ engine, enabling it to achieve 137mph, a very high speed for its era. The car also includes a 5-speed transmission, De Dion rear suspension and aluminium bodywork. Its lines are slender and elegant: the Sportiva was also made to a Bertone design by Franco Scaglione, who also created its near-contemporary the Giulietta Sprint, as well as the Giulietta SS and 33 Stradale. The 2000 Sportiva’s rear window, back and boot would be successfully repeated in the Giulietta Sprint, albeit recalibrated for the differing proportions. The driveability and performance of the 2000 Sportiva were the best in their class, so much so that driving this model remains a great pleasure in complete safety, even to this day. In the late 1960s, the De Dion rear suspension would serve as a benchmark to develop the solution employed in the 1972 Alfetta saloon.

In only a few days Alfa Romeo will be celebrating its 111th anniversary – the brand was founded on 24 June, 1910 – as well as its participation in the historical re-enactment from Brescia. On top of competing with its most stunning heritage cars, Alfa Romeo will also be taking to the streets with its current models, which will accompany the 1000 Miglia convoy as the official fleet of the organisation. The public can admire the Stelvio, the first SUV in the history of over a century of a brand that has rewritten the rules of the class, and the Giulia, the sports saloon that combines functional and dynamic beauty to achieve the best possible performance, while the Giulia and a Stelvio Quadrifoglio will be used as the competition’s official pacesetters.

The spotlight however will be on the brand-new Giulia GTA and GTAm, technically and conceptually inspired by the Giulia GTA of 1965 – the ‘Gran Turismo Alleggerita’ developed by Autodelta based on the Giulia Sprint GT that racked up sporting successes worldwide. This legend is now back on the road with the Alfa Romeo Giulia GTA supercar. Derived from the Giulia Quadrifoglio, the 540hp Alfa Romeo 2.9-litre V6 Bi-Turbo engine along with the use of lightweight materials gives it a best-in-class weight-to-power ratio. It also benefits from dedicated technical solutions for its aerodynamics, alignment and handling.

Mahindra Appoints Pratap Bose To Lead Its New Global Design Organization

The Mahindra Group today announced the appointment of Pratap Bose as the Executive Vice President and Chief Design Officer to lead its newly formed Global Design organization. The new Global Design organization renews Mahindra’ commitment to re-shaping the future of mobility by designing and developing dynamically engineered next-generation authentic products with global appeal.

The Global Design organization will comprise of the recently announced Mahindra Advanced Design Europe (M.A.D.E), which is being set up in Coventry in the West Midlands, U.K and the existing Mahindra India Design Studio (M.I.D.S). The Global Design Organization will harness the world-class talent pool and expand its global technology footprint.

In this role, Pratap will be responsible for both M.A.D.E and M.I.D.S and will oversee design of all key business segments such as authentic SUVs including Born Electric Vehicle (BEV), LCV products (under <3.5 T), Last Mile Mobility (LMM), Large CVs, Peugeot Scooters (France) and Tractors & Farm Machines. Pratap will join on June 24, 2021 and will report to Rajesh Jejurikar, Executive Director, Auto and Farm Sectors, Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd.

Pratap is alumnus of Royal College of Art, London and National Institute of Design, India. He brings with him over 20 years of rich global automotive design experience. His last assignment has been with Tata Motors in UK where he spent 14 years. Earlier he had worked in Piaggio, Italy and Daimler Chrysler, Japan.

Speaking about the announcement, Rajesh Jejurikar, Executive Director, Auto and Farm Sectors, Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd., said, “We are at an inflection point in our Auto and Farm Sectors growth journey as we accelerate our transformative initiatives. Our robust pipeline of 23 new products that will be launched in the next five years would bring our design and advanced engineering capability across automotive, farm equipment and two wheelers to the fore. Having Pratap on the team will strengthen our design capability, enhance our products and widen our customer base. We are very excited to welcome him on board and look forward to writing a new chapter in Mahindra’s rich product legacy.”

The Global Design organization is a strategic initiative aimed at ensuring that products are future-ready and exceed expectations of customers across the world. To ensure world class creative output and program execution, dedicated verticals are being created in each studio location that will maximize and enhance creativity and ensure program delivery on schedule. The organization will sharpen Mahindra’s distinctive product designs and differentiated technology offerings across its portfolio.

Vauxhall Gives First Glimpse Of All-New Astra

Vauxhall today showed a first glimpse of the All-New Astra – the first generation of the British brand’s compact car to be electrified. The images reveal the extreme precision and high attention to detail of the eagerly awaited all-new model, which newly interprets the brand’s pure and bold design philosophy and shows the way forward for its up-coming passenger cars.

Paul Willcox, Managing Director, Vauxhall, said: “The All-New Astra will open an exciting new chapter in the 41-year history of our popular compact model. We are confident that the next generation Vauxhall Astra will make a powerful impression and attract new customers to the brand, especially now Astra will be electrified for the first time.”

The central exterior design element is a further development of the Vauxhall Vizor first seen on the All-New Mokka. The face of the brand stretches across the front, seamlessly integrating technologies such as the ultra-slim IntelliLux LED headlamps that will once again bring cutting-edge innovation to the compact market segment. At the rear, the Astra nameplate is centrally placed on the sheer, taut surface of the tailgate.

The same engineering precision applies throughout the interior. The next generation Pure Panel digital cockpit with fully glazed surfaces echoes the seamless integration of the Vauxhall Vizor with two widescreen displays delivering detoxed information in a horizontal driver-oriented format. Physical controls are reduced to the core functions in the form of finely crafted keys. The high quality of the interior experience is further emphasised by the shape, textures and materials used in the newly-designed steering wheel and the ergonomic front seats.

Designed by a team led by British Design Vice-President Mark Adams, the next generation Astra will be available as a dynamic five-door hatchback and versatile Sports Tourer estate, continuing Vauxhall’s ongoing product offensive and adding considerable impetus to the electrification of the brand’s entire product portfolio.

Detailed information on Vauxhall’s All-New Astra will follow in the coming months.

Nissan India Launches Nissan Intelligent Ownership Subscription Plan For Nissan & Datsun Brands

Nissan India launches the first-of-its-kind ‘Nissan Intelligent Ownership Subscription Plan” for the new-age Customers, a new way to own the all-new Nissan Magnite, Nissan Kicks or Datsun redi-GO that is well-suited to the Indian customers’ progressive and asset-lite lifestyle.

Nissan in partnership with ORIX, introduces the unique Subscription Plan with USP of ‘White Plate’ and ‘Buy Back Option’ with transparency of no hidden costs as the customer is paying only a nominal refundable security deposit at the start of the Subscription Plan and subsequently pay a fixed monthly fee basis of pre-selected tenure.

ModelMonthly Subscription Plan (INR)Total (Ex-showroom -INR)
Magnite MT XV17,999715,000
Magnite MT XV PREMIUM19,999784,000
Magnite TURBO MT XV20,999825,000
Magnite TURBO MT XV PREMIUM23,299905,000
Magnite TURBO CVT XV23,449915,000
Magnite TURBO CVT XV PREMIUM25,299990,000
Kicks XV 1.523,999999,990
Kicks XV 1.3 TURBO25,9991,209,990
Kicks XV Premium 1.3 TURBO26,9991,299,990
Kicks XV 1.3 TURBO CVT29,9991,394,990
Kicks XV Premium (O) Dualtone 1.3 TURBO30,4991,419,990
Redi-GO A8,999400800
Redi-GO T (O) 0.8L9,999456600
Redi-GO T (O) 1.0L10,499477500
Redi-GO T (O) 1.0L AMT10,999498600

The Nissan Intelligent Ownership Subscription Plan comes with Zero Down Payment, Zero Service Costs, Zero Insurance Costs, it covers Vehicle Insurance, Registration Fee, Road Tax, RTO expenses and all Maintenance Costs including scheduled & unscheduled repairs, tyre & battery replacement, 24×7 roadside assistance, cost of paperwork. The ‘Nissan Intelligent Ownership Subscription Plan is first being introduced in the following cities in the first phase of launch:

Phase 1*
Delhi NCR, Hyderabad, Chennai

*Launching soon in Phase 2: Bangalore, Pune, Mumbai

“Nissan as a customer-centric brand understands the dynamic lifestyles of the new age Indian customers, who seek the flexibility to maneuver amongst various ownership experiences. We have partnered with ORIX, a prominent brand in the subscription space to create the most affordable, convenient and enjoyable car ownership experience, the new way to own the all-new Nissan MAGNITE, Nissan KICKS and Datsun redi-GO through the Subscription Plan.” says Rakesh Srivastava, Managing Director, Nissan Motor India.

Speaking on the occasion, Sandeep Gambhir, Managing Director & CEO, ORIX India, mentioned that “Car ownership patterns in India are changing fast and in the last few months, we have witnessed a clear bias towards personal transportation as against use of public transportation. The proposed subscription program aims to combine ORIX’s financial and operating capabilities with Nissan’s unmatched product design and technology and the program will surely find a lot of customers choosing this vis a vis the other available options”.

Nissan is also launching Shop@Home, end-to-end digital platform, to extend a completely contactless car buying experience for the customers. Starting with engaging exploration enabled through virtual showroom and virtual test drive, the platform conveniently provides the options to personalize the car, evaluate exchange value of existing car, calculate, and compare EMIs and apply for finance before booking their personalized car.

In order to improve the experience, Nissan also offers a choice for the customer to pay at dealership after completing the journey online. The easy experience of on-line shopping through the Shop@Home platform and booking your service online continues to be available for all Nissan prospects and customers.

The All-New Kia Sportage Revealed

Kia Corporation has today revealed the official images of the stunning all-new Sportage. The exterior challenges design norms and moves the Sportage identity into the next generation, while paying homage to its rich heritage. Tense and crisp lines ripple along the refined body, amplifying dramatic styling tensions. At the same time, clean but muscular surfaces join forces with intricate graphics to give the SUV a dynamic and assertive road presence. On the inside, a space has been created that is truly state-of-the-art, fusing high-tech sensibilities into contemporary style.

“Reinventing the Sportage gave our talented design teams a tremendous opportunity to do something new; to take inspiration from the recent brand relaunch and introduction of EV6 to inspire customers through modern and innovative SUV design. With the all-new Sportage, we didn’t simply want to take one step forward but instead move on to a different level in the SUV class,” commented Karim Habib, Senior Vice President and Head of Global Design Center.

“When you see the all-new Sportage in person, with its sleek but powerfully dynamic stance, and when you sit inside the detailed-oriented cabin with its beautifully detailed interior and first-class materials, you’ll see we have achieved those goals and set new benchmarks. In the all-new Sportage, we believe you can see the future of our brand and our products.”

Revealed earlier this year to great acclaim from the design community, Kia’s new design philosophy – Opposites United – is at the core of the all-new Sportage, influencing every aspect of its appearance and character. The principles of Opposites United will influence all future Kia designs, giving them the same basic DNA. The thought-provoking and daring philosophy strengthens the connection between design and Kia’s new brand direction, ‘Movement that inspires’.

Opposites United is formed of five pillars: Joy for Reason, Power to Progress, Technology for Life, Tension for Serenity and Bold for Nature. The last pillar – Bold for Nature – has profoundly influenced the design creation of the all-new Sportage, embodying the natural world and creating a design identity that takes a daring, emotional, modern but organic form.

The all-new Sportage is the result of a collaborative effort between Kia’s main global design network in Korea, Germany, the US, and China.

The front of the all-new Sportage creates an instant impact and thought-provoking design statement with a detailed-orientated black grille graphic stretching across the width of the face. Like an intricate web, the technical graphic pulls together the main frontal features of the all-new Sportage, crafting an imposing front volume. The elongated grille links Kia’s modern signature Tiger Nose grille – that acts as the visual focal point of the car – to the distinctive futuristic-styled boomerang-shaped DRLs (daytime running lamps), which in turn create solid boundary lines for the striking head lamps. Such intricate and technical design complexity of the front facia is delicately balanced by the simplicity of the main surfaces at the front, including the pronounced bumper.

The side profile of the all-new Sportage stays true to its sports utility DNA, with taut lines cutting across pure, clean but refined body surfaces that seamlessly blends the contrasting volumes together. Representing a first for the Sportage range, a black roof – a different colour paint option to the vehicle’s body – is now available with the new model, helping to accentuate the sporting profile and highlight the architecturally dynamic C-pillar that encompasses a deconstructed look. The addition of a chrome beltline kicks up onto the rear of the all-new Sportage and into the D-pillar, creating harmonious lines with the rear spoiler that further adds to the sporting pedigree of the car.

At the rear, the all-new Sportage maintains its strong road presence with its powerful broad shoulders, allowing the SUV to personify strength and stability. The muscular swooping fastback flows into the rear lamps, which have been crafted to give the impression that they cut into the body with fine precision, forming the outline of the rear lamp graphic and the main section of the tailgate. The razor rear lamps are connected by a slim horizontal design, giving the all-new Sportage a stunningly wide impression from the back.

Completing the design journey, a large lower graphic bumper casing at the rear uses the same philosophy as the frontal technical black grille, connecting the all-new Sportage’s rear design elements and resulting in lightness in both appearance and touch.

The interior of the all-new Sportage plays with boldness in character, offering intuitive and innovative in technology, to create a driver-orientated space that is truly state-of-the-art.

A sculpted integrated curved display with a slim crush touchscreen pad and finely detailed air vents forms the nucleus of the all-new Sportage’s spectacular cabin. The arresting curved display sweeps across the front of the Sportage, giving the cockpit great width and depth. Like the air passing through it, the three-dimensional air vents flow within the integrated curved display, reinforcing the Sportage’s contemporary and exquisitely slim cockpit feel.

The high-tech touchscreen pad along with the advanced integrated controller act as the nerve centre for driver and passenger connectivity, functionality and usability needs. Both systems have been created to be easy-to-use, highly intuitive and soft to touch.

Optimally positioned for the driver and front passenger is an ergonomic centre console that combines convenience with luxury. Finished with a high-end gloss, the console provides storage, operating system configuration, cupholders and soft-touch switches, the latter sitting on a raised profile alongside the shift-by-wire transmission dial.

The highest quality materials that are sumptuous to touch, dynamic and vibrant colour options and additional energizing finishing techniques that includes chrome and pad print ensure that the interior of the all-new Sportage is a special place to spend time while on the move. The driver and front passenger seats combine high-tech with high comfort in sporting slim shell design.

Further enhancing passenger convenience, at the rear of the driver and front passenger seats are integrated hanger-type designs within the slim headrests, allowing clothing and handbags to be easily and conveniently hooked into place.

The all-new Sportage’s intelligent interior space is shrouded in a clever combination of practicality, functionality and versatility.

For the first time in the Sportage’s history, a bolder model has been specifically designed to convey a more confident, vigorous and versatile character. The all-new Sportage X-Line features a unique bumper, side sill and curved roof rack. On the inside, customers can choose between a signature sage green or black seating, as well as bold quilting and black metal wood to further bring to life the model’s confident persona.

Due for global market launch later this year, more information on the all-new Sportage will be made available in due course.

The BMW X7 M50d ‘Dark Shadow’ Edition Launched In India

BMW Group India has launched the new BMW X7 M50d ‘Dark Shadow’ Edition. Limited units of the exclusive edition can now be booked at shop.bmw.in. The model is available in India as a completely built-up unit (CBU).

Mr. Vikram Pawah, President, BMW Group India said, “The BMW X7 is a statement of the luxury class – the flagship of the X Range. It opens up a brand-new dimension in luxurious driving pleasure and is designed to elevate every moment of the journey. With its unique BMW Individual design and equipment features, the new BMW X7 ‘Dark Shadow’ Edition underlines both the bold appearance and the luxury ambience of our largest SAV. It serves to enhance its ultra-exclusivity with limited editions of just 500 units world-wide. The precisely coordinated details of the design and features give it the status of a collector’s item. With the BMW X7 ‘Dark Shadow’ Edition, the possibilities are truly limitless.”

Limited units of the BMW X7 ‘Dark Shadow’ Edition will be available in M Sport design scheme at a special price –

The BMW X7 M50d ‘Dark Shadow’ Edition: INR 2,02,00,000

The most striking feature is the BMW Individual special paint finish in Frozen Arctic Grey metallic. This particularly high-quality and elaborate body finish is being used for the first time in a BMW X model. The expressive paint finish in body columns, exterior mirror bases, a black chrome finish on the frame and the bars of the BMW kidney grille create a subtle contrast to the matt shimmering body. The bold impression is also underlined by the BMW Individual roof rail high gloss shadow line. Dynamic SAV character is emphasized by aerodynamically optimized bodywork elements of the M Sport package as standard. New BMW Laserlight makes a striking impression and distributes light perfectly. Another exclusive feature is the 22-inch M light-alloy wheels in V-spoke design with a Jet-Black matt finish and fitted with mixed tyres.

The interior provides considerable spaciousness offering a pioneering interplay of exclusivity, functionality and freedom. There is incomparable comfort all the way to the third row with the six-seater configuration including two captain-style Comfort Seats for the second row. Driver and front passenger enjoy the superior sporty flair of a luxurious SAV with electrically adjustable comfort seats with memory function. Active seat ventilation in front seats reduces stiffness and fatigue by continuously adjusting the seat surface. The M leather steering wheel and BMW Individual equipment provide highest level of exclusivity. Superior BMW Individual Merino Full Leather upholstery comes in ‘night blue/black’ two-tone with contrasting seams, as does the BMW Individual roof liner in night blue with Alcantara finish. The upper part of instrument panel and door armrests are covered with Nappa leather in night blue. Black Merino Leather is used in the lower section of the instrument panel and on the front backrests. In addition, BMW Individual interior trim finishers in Fineline Black with aluminium inlays contribute to the fascinating aura of the edition. The centre console’s unique design is underscored by BMW Individual interior trim finishers in Piano Black finish bearing an edition logo.

Filling up the cabin with a sense of spaciousness is the large Sky Lounge Panoramic glass sunroof extending till the third row, allowing dynamic light flow throughout. The car has five-zone air conditioning with extended features. Soft close function for doors adds to increased levels of comfort. The absolute highlight in the interior is ‘Crafted Clarity’ which is a host of operational features crafted in exquisite glass that embellish the insert of the gear selector, the iDrive control wheel, the audio control button and the start/stop button.

The BMW X7 M50d is powered by 2993 cc three-litre six-cylinder diesel engine which produces an output of 400 hp and a maximum torque of 760 Nm at 2,000 – 3,000 rpm. The car accelerates from 0 -100 kmph in just 5.4 seconds. The superior engine performance is accompanied by the emotionally powerful sound of the M Sport exhaust system.

The eight speed steptronic sport automatic transmission performs smooth, almost imperceptible gearshifts. The new BMW X7 M50d comes as standard with the M Sport differential and a model-specific chassis set-up to sharpen the car’s agility and steering precision, giving it the unmistakable character of an M Performance model, but redefined for the luxury segment. Electronically controlled ‘Automatic Differential Brakes/Locks’ (ADB-X), extended ‘Dynamic Traction Control’ (DTC), Hill Start Assist and Hill Descent Control help to conquer every terrain. The first-ever BMW X7 is equipped with Park Distance Control (PDC) including sensors at both the front and rear. The Adaptive 2-Axle Air Suspension enables raising and lowering of vehicle at the touch of button and automatically adjusts the height of the car to suit any given driving situation.

A host of BMW ConnectedDrive technologies continue to break the innovation barrier in automotive industry – BMW Gesture Control, BMW Display Key, Wireless Charging and Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. The modern cockpit concept BMW Live Cockpit Professional running on latest BMW Operating System 7.0 includes 3D Navigation, a 12.3-inch digital instrument display behind the steering wheel and a 12.3-inch Control Display. Harman Kardon surround sound system with 16 speakers provides an intense musical feast for the ears.

The spread of driver assistance systems is more extensive than ever. The BMW Head-Up Display projects driving-related information onto the windscreen and directly into the driver’s field of view. It employs full-colour graphics and provides a wealth of information to the driver without having to divert their eyes from the road. Parking Assistant Plus with Surround View Camera makes parking in tight spots easier by taking over acceleration, braking as well as steering. The Reversing Assistant provides unmatched support in reversing out of a parking spot or through narrow driveways. It keeps a record of the last 50 metres driven and assists by taking over the steering.

BMW EfficientDynamics includes features such as 8-speed Steptronic Automatic Transmission, Auto Start-Stop, ECO PRO mode, Brake-Energy Regeneration, Electronic Power Steering, 50:50 Weight Distribution, Driving Experience Control switch and many other innovative technologies.

BMW safety technologies include six airbags, Attentiveness Assistance, Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) including Cornering Brake Control (CBC), electric parking brake with auto hold, side-impact protection, electronic vehicle immobilizer and crash sensor, ISOFIX child seat mounting and integrated emergency spare wheel under the load floor.

MG6 XPOWER Unveiled

Marking the launch of the first production version under the MG XPOWER concept, the MG6 XPOWER version has been revealed globally recently.

With eye-catching and unique sport design elements, the MG6 XPOWER has an overpowering look with an ultra-wide body design and an aerodynamic body kit. Its sleek character lines and lower posture are perfectly complemented by a carbon fibre rear spoiler. The blackened taillight adopts the exclusive “X” shape, which is highly recognizable while the double pneumatic diffusers further enhance the sportiness.

Highlighting the brand’s racing genes, the overall interior is designed with contrast stitching having green and grey highlights. The three-spoke multi-functional steering wheel is covered with Alacantara leather while the inner door panels are decorated with high-end suede material, which has an excellent texture.

MG6 XPOWER also provides unique “X” family customization with the logo appearing in many places such as sports seats, side skirts, centre armrest, and the door sill. MG6 XPOWER further provides each owner with a limited-edition number, which distinguishes the uniqueness of the car for every owner.

The MG6 XPOWER comes equipped with a 305 PS high-performance plug-in hybrid system, including a 1.5T Trophy in-cylinder direct-injection turbocharged engine and a high-power permanent magnet synchronous motor, which achieves a peak torque of 480 Nm and accelerates to 100 kmph in only six seconds. The finely calibrated chassis suspension also extends an ‘X’-treme handling experience.

The new car comes loaded with a 10-speed EDU second-generation intelligent electric drive gearbox, allowing the motor and the engine power to be seamlessly connected with faster shift response, higher transmission efficiency, and a significant improvement in driving performance.

In terms of braking, the new model is equipped with the imported racing-grade 920E 6-piston fixed callipers specially designed for the XPOWER family, which perfectly matches the performance of the chassis and further increases the braking force. The newly designed floating brake disc is matched with the newly upgraded front and rear calliper brake system to achieve high-efficiency and high-precision braking effect, achieving the performance at 33 metres from 100 to 0 kmph.

The new car is equipped with Michelin Pilot Sport CUP2 high-performance semi-hot-melt patterned tyres imported from France, using dual-tread formula technology and track durability technology 2.0, to achieve high-quality turning experience through the distribution of two different rubber formulas. The outer side of the tyre adopts “polymer chain” elastomer, which brings high grip while maintaining appropriate hardness, and can still have the ultimate dry grip performance in large-angle corners; the inner side uses a harder elastomer to bring more precise steering and driving control. In addition, the widened tyres and track also further improve the driving stability of the vehicle and better resist cornering and roll.

The newly adjusted spring stabilizer bar and suspension elastic elements have greatly improved rigidity and durability. By adjusting the spring, the overall posture of the MG6 XPOWER body is reduced by 10mm, and a larger shock absorber structure with a leapfrog configuration is adopted to increase the lateral rigidity, better support performance, faster vehicle response, and improved driving comfort and stability.

With a rich history that spans nearly a century, the MG6 XPower represents a modern interpretation of the brand’s racing DNA. MG Motor recently grabbed headlines through the showcase of the Cyberster – its electric sportscar concept.

Kia India Is The 4th Largest Sold Car Brand In India In May 2021

Kia India registered a sale of 11,050 units, making it the 4th most sold car brand in the country in May 2021. The company has secured a 10.7 per cent market share in the month, which is the company’s highest-ever monthly share ever since its launch. Kia’s latest product for the Indian market – Sonet, has emerged as the sub-compact SUV segment leader in May and is the highest contributor to overall company sales of Kia with 6,627 units. This is followed by Kia’s mid-SUV Seltos, which has sold 4,277 units. Both Sonet and Seltos are amongst the top 10 cars sold in India in May’21

Commenting on the sales performance, Mr. Tae-Jin Park, Chief Sales and Business Strategy Officer, Kia India said, “We are pleased with our sales performance during this challenging environment. The on-going second wave of COVID-19 pandemic made things tough for all businesses and automobile industry was no exception, as normal business operations got disturbed. In these tough times the relentless efforts of our teams and partners enabled Kia India to achieve its highest ever market share of 10.7%. We are confident that the need for personal mobility and pent-up demand will drive the recovery for the entire industry in the months to come.”

In the beginning of May, Kia India launched the refreshed Seltos and Sonet. Speaking about their performance, Mr. Hardeep Singh Brar, Vice President and Head of Marketing & Sales, Kia India added, “We are receiving an overwhelming response for the recently launched refreshed Seltos and Sonet from the Indian customers. This is a true testament to our understanding of the needs of the customers here and our sales performance shows that we are providing them with the right product. It is noteworthy that both Sonet and Seltos are amongst the top 10 most sold cars and Kia India has already crossed consolidated sales of 2.67 lakh vehicles this month within just 22 months of start of sales in India.”

Ford Fans To Help Design And Name New Puma ST Special Edition Via Social Media

Ford is giving enthusiasts an exclusive opportunity to help create a new Ford Performance model.

The company has announced a new Puma ST special edition will be developed in collaboration with fans via an innovative series of online polls.

Marking the first time Ford has enabled customers to vote on the design of a vehicle that will actually go into production, Twitter and Instagram users will between June 1 and June 10 be given the chance to choose a range of design features for the limited-run version of the first Ford Performance SUV ever offered in Europe.

The winning choices will be turned into reality in the final specification for the Puma ST special edition, which will be built at Ford’s Craiova manufacturing facility, Romania, and available to purchase later this year.

By placing their votes in polls at Ford’s Twitter and Instagram channels in markets across Europe, Ford fans can decide the colour combinations of elements including the model’s paint, decals, brake callipers and seatbelt stitching, as well as choosing between a badged or de-badged exterior. In addition, the name of the special edition model will be decided by the fans.

Participants will be able to choose from alternatives for each element, with each vote open for 24 hours. The final specification and name of the Ford Puma ST special edition will be revealed on June 18.

“We know our Ford Performance fans want their vehicles to look as good as they drive, and there’s no better way to discover what our performance customers love most than to put them in the driver’s seat and let them make key decisions about the appearance of our new Puma ST special edition,” said Amko Leenarts, director, Design, Ford of Europe. “This is human centred design in action, and we can’t wait to see how the final version turns out. It’s going to be a huge thrill to see the real thing out on the road.”

Launched in late 2020, the Puma ST introduces acclaimed Ford Performance driving dynamics to the innovative Ford Puma compact SUV and is powered by a 200PS 1.5-litre EcoBoost petrol engine for 0-62mph acceleration in 6.7 seconds.

Sports Technologies include selectable Drive Modes including Sport, Track and Eco, as well as a unique-in-segment limited-slip differential option, patented force vectoring springs and unique suspension and steering specifications for exceptional cornering responses.

Ford and its Team Fordzilla esports team also last year unveiled the Team Fordzilla P1 concept, designed with collaboration between the company’s designers and the gaming community.

Almost 250,000 fans voted on Twitter to choose elements including seating position, cockpit style and drivetrain to create the ultimate virtual race car. The final design was turned into a full-size replica for an online reveal.

Kia Teases First Images Of All-New Sportage

Kia has revealed the first official teaser images of the all-new Sportage – the fifth incarnation of the brand’s most popular SUV model.

Due to be revealed in July in Korea, the new Sportage has been carefully crafted to establish new benchmarks in its segment – for its advanced exterior and interior design, connectivity tech, and responsive yet highly efficient powertrains. In September, and for the first time in the model’s 28-year history, Kia Europe will unveil a dedicated European version of the Sportage.

Revealed earlier this year to great acclaim from the design community, Kia’s new design language – Opposites United – is at the core of the Sportage, influencing every aspect of its appearance and character. The early images hint at an assertive and cutting-edge presence for the SUV – paying homage to nature’s perfection and simplicity whilst connecting with the brand’s new design direction.

The new Sportage has a muscular stance and a strong yet refined silhouette. Notable new details include the crisp, taught character lines that ripple across the surfaces. The front creates an instant and thought-provoking statement, with a detail-orientated black grille graphic spanning the width of the face. At the rear, muscular shoulder lines drop gently to meet slim daytime-running lamps, which flank the new Kia logo and Sportage emblem.

The interior design sketch reveals a driver-orientated space that plays with boldness in character, softness in qualities and innovation in technology. At the core is a beautifully sculpted integrated curved display.

“Taking inspiration from an ethos we created where nature meets modernity, the new Sportage challenges design norms with an adventurous yet contemporary exterior and a beautifully detailed and pioneering interior,” said Karim Habib, Senior Vice President and Head of Global Design Center. “With new Sportage, we didn’t simply want to take one step forward, but rather move to a completely different level within the SUV class.”